Privacy Policy

Byron Bay Schoolies recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are governed by and observe the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988. We also recognise concerns about the collection of personal information from visitors and customers of the Byron Bay Schoolies website (“Website”) and how we will use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to assure visitors and customers of the Website about how we will collect, store and disclosure their personal information.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Byron Bay Schoolies Terms of Use.

Information we collect from you

When booking services via the Website, you may be asked to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you.  Sensitive information includes any information which may reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation. 

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a time to time basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

Personal Identification

When you visit the Website, information about you may be collected. Types of information may include:

  • the date and time of your visit to the Website;
  • your IP address;
  • the address of the pages on the Website that you access;
  • the type of browser and operating system you are using; and
  • any website you are about to visit.

  • The information that will be collected about you provides us with details about how the Website will be used, including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on the Website. The information we collect will not personally identify any individual user.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information
Giving your personal information to us is absolutely optional. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. By providing your personal information you are deemed to have consented to the use, storage and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you. You have the right to opt out of these additional communications and can do so by requesting this in writing to us.

Use and disclosure of your information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for three primary purposes. First it will be used to ensure the proper functioning of the Website. Secondly, it will be used to ensure the accurate booking of your nominated services. Finally, it will be used for our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

Specifically, we will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business in relation to the person in question (for example, to confirm your acceptance of the Terms of Use, to seek your views on the operation of the Website in order to improve the service, and to communicate promotional offers and special events; 
  • where we are required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; 
  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or 
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose. 

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information. However we cannot ensure or warrant that the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You can always access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us by the contact form provided

All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy last updated on 21 September 2008